Reconstruction of the victim. To view postmortem photographs, please click here and here.
Date of Discovery: May 4, 1997
Location of Discovery: Baytown or Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 155-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 3" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had scars on the back of the left and right forearm and a hyper-pigmented area with hair growth about 8 inches in diameter on his back.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White and black plaid long sleeved button up shirt; white short sleeve shirt with "Polo" emblem; white/gray slacks; maroon zip up jacket; white socks; white bikini style underwear.
Jewelry: Yellow metal Bolivar brand watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found dumped in a shallow drainage ditch alongside a residential driveway, at 6319 Sjolander, in Houston or Baytown, Texas on May 4, 1997.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML97-3279
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0802005
NCIC Case Number: U280019522
NamUs Case Number: 997
Former Hot Case Number: 1667
Added: 4/27/09; Last Updated: 8/14/18