To view postmortem photographs, please click here.
Date of Discovery: November 22, 1967
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown, but the victim sustained trauma to the face.
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair: Graying, cut short. Clean shaven.
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right thumb and left large toe extended only to the tarsal and metatarsal bones. Possible smoker.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Light green striped pullover sweater, green corduroy pants, blue socks and black waffle-soled shoes.
Jewelry: Yellow watch, missing its crystal.
Additional Personal Items: $.51 in change and a zippo-brand lighter
The victim was discovered in an alleyway bewhind 925 W. Elizabeth by a pair of women who hadn't seen the body at the location half an hour earlier when they had previously passed the location.
Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Carl Schmidt
Agency Phone Number: 313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 67-8758
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11950
Added: 6/22/17; Last Updated: 9/21/20