287DFOH - Cynthia Jane Anderson

1 2 3 4 5 6 AP AP1
2 Bottom: Age-Progressions

Name: Cynthia Jane Anderson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 4, 1981
Location Last Seen: Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 4, 1961
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chicken Pox scar on her forehead and a open fish hook shaped scar inside of her right knee about 1 and a half inch long.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White v-neck dress with pink stripes, beige open-toed ankle strap sandals, and cinnamon brown Legg's pantyhose.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anderson was last seen on August 4, 1981 at the law office where she worked on East Manhattan Boulevard in Toledo, Ohio. The law partners arrived back at the office after a meeting at noon to find the radio on and their desks prepared for the day. Anderson left her romance novel open on her desk to the only violent scene in the book, where the herione in abducted at knife point. There was no sign of her elsewhere in the building and no signs of struggle. Her purse and keys were missing, but her car was locked in the parking lot outside of the office.

She always kept the doors to the office locked and a buzzer had been installed at her desk to alert the shop next door in case of trouble. This was due to strange and harrassing phone calls she had been personally receiving.

She disappeared without a trace, there were no sign of a struggle. Her purse and car keys were gone. Her car remained outside. The doors were locked.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigators

Toledo Police Department

419-245-3151

Email

You may remain anonymous when submitting information.

Agency Case Number: 1504770

NCIC Number:

M073304205

Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
Toledo Blade
Ohio Missing Persons
Unsolved Mysteries
NamUs MP #10491

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr