2875UMMD - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Dr. Eve Grant and NCMEC artist Colin McNally. Please note, the mandible was not recovered and the jawline shown is only an approximation.

Date of Discovery: May 6, 2016
Location of Discovery: Thurmont, Frederick County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months up to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-19 years old
Race: Black and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Near the remains, a charcoal-gray plaid men's small 34/36 short sleeve George shirt was found.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found by a mushroom hunter in a wooded area near Cunningham Falls State Park. Police then searched the scene and found no additional evidence, except for a shirt found nearby that may have belonged to the deceased.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Noranbrock OR Warren Tewes
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3254 (Noranbrock) OR 410-903-2111 (Tewes)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-04991

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 15408
NCMEC Case Number: 1272838

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NBC Washington

Admin Notes

Added: 5/31/17; Last Updated: 8/9/18