Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: July 12, 1987
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-100 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the nose with displacement. The nose would have been noticeably skewed to the right side.
Fusion of multiple vertebrae and ribs in the spine. This may or may not have been noticeable.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans (size 38), leather belt, greenish brown long sleeve undershirt, Short sleeve undershirt, blue jacket with silk-like lining, and brown socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Decomposed body found in an abandoned building.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M87-05933
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15514
Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 08/31/2022