Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's personal effects
Date of Discovery: February 29, 2016
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2010 to 2015
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-85 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Individual was wearing multiple layers of clothing to include: A red pullover fleece jacket, tan pullover fleece jacket, orange collared short-sleeved Virginia Tech shirt, tan T-shirt, black sweatpants with white strips along the sides, and blue denim shorts.
Jewelry: Dog tags with "Army Strong" on one side and a quote from Joshua 1:9 on the other side. Fluorescent green rubber bracelet with "generationOn.Org" and a tan bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: A black pager.
The decedent's remains were found in an upstairs bedroom of an abandoned home in Brooklyn. He was possibly homeless and squatting in the abandoned house.
Multiple items of clothing, shoes, and a backpack with toiletry items were found within the room. Paperwork and food wrappers with an expiration date of Fall 2013 were also found in the room.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K16-01174
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15406
Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 03/21/2023