Name: Mary Katherine Miller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 20, 1979
Location Last Seen: Provo, Utah County, Utah
Date of Birth: July 21, 1932
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5-5'7"
Weight: 140-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. She had a bridge on her upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Miller was reported missing on June 20, 1979. She was emotionally upset at the time she disappeared.
On July 16, a man and his wife riding a motorcycle came across her late-model Honda Civic on a remote dirt road leading from the Timpooneke Trail Head on Mount Timpanogos. They found her purse, keys and identification in the car. Officers interviewed two sheepherders in the area where the car was found. The herders told police that the woman apparently had gotten the car stuck and had asked them for help. They reported seeing her June 23, walking away from the area where her car was stuck. But the car was in a different location when the couple on the motorcycle found it.
One of the herders told police the other man had intended to steal the car and take it to Arizona, where he lived. Police suspected the two of having something to do with the woman's disappearance, but without a body, officers had no evidence of a crime. No charges were filed.
Katherine Miller had been a registered nurse for 20 years. She was among the first graduates from a new bachelor's degree program in nursing at Brigham Young University in 1950.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Provo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 801-852-6210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 793172
NCIC Case Number: M-043250491
NamUs
Utah Department of Safety
ABC4
Added: 1-27-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr