2872UMNY - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering
Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: April 12, 2014
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2013 to 2014
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found on a hillside along the train tracks near 74th Street and 34th Avenue in Queens.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q14-01814

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13060

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 5/30/17