Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: March 10, 1989
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Gray and white patterned sweater, multiple pairs of blue jeans, underwear, sweatshirt, green knit hat
Jewelry: A gold cross on a piece of nylon string
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were found in an abandoned building at 311 West 141st Street. The decedent may possibly be a homeless man named "Steve," who was known to stay in the neighborhood and had not been seen for an extended period of time.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M89-02344
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10311
Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 09/01/2022