Sketch of decedent by David R. Wood
Date of Discovery: September 23, 1991
Location of Discovery: South Bend, St. Joseph County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior to discovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, collar length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blood type B+.
Two tattoos: One of a banner on the right thigh;
the other a fedora-style hat with
a blank face, mustache and goatee on the right chest.
Dentals: X-Rays available. Full set of teeth, no dental work present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: A women's 3/4 length brown coat,
red sweatshirt, blue jeans, white socks and tan high-top work boots, size 7.5.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Pocket contained a blue plastic harmonica and a section of a
Bloomington, IL newspaper dated 9/19/91.
Railroad workers discovered the decedent near the railroad overpass in the 600 block of South Chapin Street.
The decedent was hanging from a tree along a high embankment near the railroad tracks.
He had no identification cards or papers on him. Photographs were circulated to local homeless shelters and civic groups catering to Hispanics.
Authorities speculated the man may have been a transient who got off a passing train.
Agency Name: South Bend Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 574-235-9201
Agency E-Mail: sbpd@southbendin.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-519297789
NamUs Case Number: N/A
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
The South Bend Tribune
ID Wanted Organization
Added: Prior to 2010; Last Updated: 09/12/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.