Artistic renderings of the victim
Date of Discovery: May 6, 1999
Location of Discovery: Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1998 to 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, plaid beige thermal underwear, long-sleeved pull-over jersey; black lace body suit, and leather Reebok athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Construction workers hired to clear the area at 2111 Jerome Avenue discovered a nearly complete skeleton.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B99-01614
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6123
Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 10/15/2022