2869DFNH - Betty Ann Place

ALT TXT

Name: Betty Ann Place
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 1978
Location Last Seen: Warner, Merrimack County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 17, 1938
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a dimple scar on her lower left arm and she wore dentures.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a housecoat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Betty Place of Warner, NH was last seen at her home on Joppa Road on the morning of June 14, 1978. She was reported missing the next day. Despite searches by New Hampshire State Police and other law enforcement agencies, Betty has never been found and her disappearance has been treated as suspicious.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police - Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Brian Strong
Agency Phone Number: 603-271-2663
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D-78-172

NamUs Case Number: 19746
NCIC Case Number: M-073132201

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Hampshire Department of Justice

Admin Notes

Added: 1/18/2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr