Artistic rendering of the decedent; Decedent's Mickey Mouse shirt
Date of Discovery: August 18, 2000
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2000
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: white sleeveless undershirt (size medium), navy/black Perry Ellis T-shirt, blue plaid long sleeved men's button down collar dress shirt with Mickey Mouse embroidered on left front pocket, and red briefs (size 34).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The owner of a salvage yard discovered the victim's remains in the trunk of a 1993 Chevy Lumina that had been impounded in February and had parking tickets dating back to November 1999.
The salvage yard owner bought the car at a police auction.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K00-03761
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6073
Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 5/30/17