Artist Rendering of Decedent
Date of Discovery: September 17, 2001
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2000 to 2001
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Spinal deformity
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal remains were found in an abandoned house that had been boarded up after a fire at the location on October 17, 2000. A new owner bought the house in 2001 and while under contruction, workers found the remains under some debris.
Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K01-04284
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5978
Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 11/4/21