Date of Discovery: February 21, 2005
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Measured
Weight: 102 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black, curly and medium in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black and gray facial hair; heavy smoker.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue denim jeans, white cotton athletic socks, navy blue and black nylon shorts with velcro closure, and white cotton short-sleeved T-shirt.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
At approximately 7:55 p.m., the decedent's remains were located in an inspection crawl space inside a freeway overpass located at the northbound 280 connector to southbound 101. A friend of the decedent hadn't seen him since November and had gone to check on him. The decedent was found lying face-up on a mattress in an advanced state of decomposition with partial mummifaication. There was evidence he was a heavy smoker.
The decedent was a transient with no fixed address and was living in the location found. No identification was found and the friend only knew the decedent as "Daniel."
Agency Name: San Francisco Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McDonald
Agency Phone Number: 415-641-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005-0213
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-0123
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 050-203-680
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5961
Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 1/5/21