2865UMNY - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering Artistic rendering
Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: June 30, 2006
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, jeans, brown belt, briefs, and two socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found hanging from a tree inside Forest Park in Queens. He had an identification card with the name "Guillermo Silfontes."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Q06-02704

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4961

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 5/30/17; Last Updated: 5/30/17