Name: Carmen Robinson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 8, 1973
Location Last Seen: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth: Circa 1956
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carmen Robinson was last seen exiting a bus at about 10pm on Saturday December 8, 1973. The bus dropped her off at West Burnside Road and Holland Avenue in View Royal, a short walk to her home on Helmcken Road where she lived with her mother and sister. She had just finished a shift at the Ingraham Hotel on Douglas Street near Burnside Road East where she worked as a dishwasher. Carmen often carried a flashlight and would signal to her sister with it as she approached home. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Serial killer Clifford Olson lived in Victoria at the time Carmen disappeared, and confessed that he murdered her. He was given a chance to reveal the location of her body to police, but was unable to to.
Agency Name: RCMP - West Shore Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-474-2264
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
The Resource Center For Cold Case Missing Children's Cases
Greater Victoria Crime Stoppers
Times Colonist, Dec 8, 2023
The Free Press
Added: 12-04-2009; Last Updated: 04-19-2024 - By: kb