285UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 1, 1998
Location of Discovery: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly Hispanic, Native American, Black or mixed.
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 252 lbs.
Hair: Black, curly, 8.0 cm
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray, maroon and blue pullover shirt with pocket on front. Tan, blue and maroon shorts. No shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by city water surveyors in desert area, under a Mesquite tree, 300 yards north of Ajo Way on Postvale Road.

He had been shot numerous times in the torso with a .38 semi-auto. The investigation revealed the victim was transported to the location in a vehicle and shot several times approximately 25 yards north of his final resting location. The victim appeared to stagger from the area after being shot ultimately falling near the tree.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML98-1415

NCIC Case Number: U165483763
NamUs Case Number: 7236
NCMEC Case Number: 1184126

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Pima County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: 6/2/10; Last Updated: 4/16/18