285DFFL - Leah Jean Van Schoick

1 2 Age-Progression Age-Progression
Left: Van Schoick, circa 1982; 3: Age-Progression to 41 years old (circa 2006) 4: Age-Progression to 47 years old (circa 2012)

Name: Leah Jean Van Schoick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1982
Location Last Seen: Plantation, Broward County, Florida.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 4, 1965
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left outer thigh (3" long) and a brown birthmark on the inside of left knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leah was last seen on August 15, 1982 in Plantation, Florida. The family living in New Jersey reported her missing after she failed to contact her family.

She had moved to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, to live with a biker and worked at the Hallandale Beach bar. She is suspected to have been murdered by the biker she was living with at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (609) 882-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H02588117

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Chris Blankenship
Agency Phone Number: (954) 321-4735
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BS06-06-01594

NCIC Case Number: M-332034190
NamUs Case Number: 6763
NCMEC Case Number: 915648

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
NamUs
Sun Sentinel
Belleville News 10/22/06
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/07/2023 - By: kc