2856DFON - Madelene Marie Therese Van Overdijk

1 2

Name: Madelene Marie Therese Van Overdijk
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 12, 1973
Location Last Seen: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 13, 1935
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Maiden name is Blouin.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Lawrence tartan pants and vest (Black and Red), black blazer, black long coat, black patent leather shoes. Carrying approximately $150.00 Canadian currency.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 12, 1973 Madelene Van Overdijk was reported missing by her husband. She was last seen at her residence, 60 The Strand in Brantford, Ontario.

Information reported to police suggested she was going to Toronto. It is unknown if in fact she made it to Toronto.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: 1-877-9FIND ME (1-877-934-6363) Toll Free in Canada
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@ontario.ca
Agency Case Number: 20090042OPP

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provinical Police

Admin Notes

Added: 11-17-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr