2852DFUT - Susan Curtis

ALT TXT

Name: Susan Curtis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1975
Location Last Seen: Provo, Utah County, Utah

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 18, 1960
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/long/straight
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Sue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available/braces
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Full-length yellow evening gown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Susan is originally from Bountiful, Utah. She was attending the Bountiful Orchard Youth Conference and Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah when she disappeared. Susan was an athletic teenager and had ridden her bicycle 50 miles from Bountiful to Provo to attend the conference. She was last seen on June 27, 1975, the first day of the conference. That evening after a formal banquet, Susan left her friends to walk back to her dormitory, about a quarter mile away, to brush her teeth. She has never been heard from again.

Serial killer Ted Bundy confessed to Susan's murder before his execution. Her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Brigham Young University Police
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Arnold Lemmon
Agency Phone Number: 801-422-5208
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 14BY00782

NamUs Case Number: 27748
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Desert New Utah
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr