284UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim Left: Iron Pyrite; Right: Money clip
Reconstruction of Victim, iron pyrite and money clip.

Date of Discovery: January 31, 1988
Location of Discovery: Burlington Cnty, Burlington County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23 - 31
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'11"
Weight: 140-180
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Individual possibly walked with a limp. Possible bilateral aseptic necrosis of right upper leg bone. Individual possibly had rheumatoid arthritis of leg and been treated with steroids or could have had trauma to the leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. 3 and 14 Have Carabelli cusp; 8 and 9 are shovel shaped
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans "Lee"; white jockey shorts (size 30-32)
Jewelry: Brown belt with metallic buckle; round metallic key ring clipped to trousers
Additional Personal Items: A gold colored money clip missing an insignia and a piece of Fool's Gold (iron pyrite) was found in the pocket of the jeans

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a wooded area in Woodland Township, Burlington County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: A11088104, MCU #88-4

Agency Name: Burlington County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 609-702-7030
Agency Case Number: 03880089

NCIC Case Number: U284560766
NamUs Case Number: 1444

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 4/22/18