Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: January 17, 1980
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot to the head
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Brown mustache and reddish-brown goatee.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three scars on lower right abdomen, distinctive scar on left hand fingers, large freckles on the shoulders and upper back. Appendix absent. Stretch marks on stomach, indicating he may have previously been obese and had recently lost weight. Probable smoker.
Dentals: Available. He had a partial denture plate on his front upper incisors and his upper four front teeth were false. Some dental work appeared to be recent, possibly being completed a week before he died.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Down-filled, dirty blue quilted LeCheveron Collection jacket; dark blue Sigallo pullover sweater with a gray collar; blue "Levis" white, JC-Penney t-shirt; blue Levi's, white shorts; white socks; blue Adidas jogging shoes with a gold stripe, light blue denim cap with a short bill.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Salem cigarettes, white Bic lighter. A pair of glasses and a cup from a Burger King restaurant was found near the body.
The victim was located on a set of bleachers at Southside Park sports field in Sacramento, California on January 17, 1980 after an anonymous phone call to police. He had been shot at close range just prior to his discovery.
Workers at a Burger King restaurant inside the Greyhound Bus Station remembered the victim and recalled he claimed to have recently come to the area from Los Angeles.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9257
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 80-0117
Agency Name: Department of Justice Missing Persons DNA Program
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-5997
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U480006015
NamUs Case Number: 2410
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Just The Facts Magazine
FBI
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/23/18