Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and the University of South Florida; victim's clothing, and wallet.
Date of Discovery: March 14, 2009
Location of Discovery: Wimauma, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Skull fracture
Estimated Age: 12-20 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 4'9" to 5'4
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There was evidence that the victim had participated in heavy manual labor as well as agricultural. Possibly a smoker.
Dentals: Available. #17 and #32 vertical impactions/incomplete root closures, class 1 molar relationship.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A pair of jeans with "ICE POLE USA" stitched on legs of jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: wallet with chain attached and "CHOPPER" embroidered on leather. A La Tarjeta Gorda phone card for five dollars. A red lighter, cigarettes and cigarette wrappers were also found with the remains.
The victim was located 65 feet from the northeast corner of Palmet Surano Road, in Wimauma, Florida on March 14, 2009. The remains were missing some skeletal remains such as the tarsals, carpals, phalanges.
Three fractures were observed on the victim's skull which were ruled as the cause of death. He had also suffered fractures to his 7th and 8th ribs.
Chemical isotope testing indicated the male was not born in the United States, most likely near Oaxaca, Mexico or the lowlands of Guatemala.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 1-813-914-4500
Agency E-Mail: whiddena@hillsboroughcounty.org
Agency Case Number: 09-01777
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective T. Pettis
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8662
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-146233
NCIC Case Number: U630022398
NamUs Case Number: 4976
NCMEC Case Number: 1118566
NamUs
WFLA News
NCMEC
University of South Florida
Added: 4/22/09; Last Updated: 2/13/17