Date of Discovery: December 14, 1980
Location of Discovery: Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Vehicle accident/drowning
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: 140 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on the medial aspect of the left forearm with "Puerto Rico" beneath a fouled anchor. Mustache and a minimal goatee with about two to three days growth of whiskers. No scars noted.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue and pale yellow horizontally striped sport shirt, blue trousers, brown lace up shoes with two inch heels, and no socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This victim was found, along with four other victims, in the back seat of a car that went into a canal in a single car accident. There is a probable identification as Luis Sosa.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sarah Norman
Agency Phone Number: 239-277-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-00480
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1290
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/15/17