2845DFCA - Deborah Diane Owens

Deborah Diane Owens Deborah Diane Owens Deborah Diane Owens Deborah Diane Owens

Name: Deborah Diane Owens
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 19, 1978
Location Last Seen: Oroville, Butte County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Deborah Diane Owens was last seen at her home around 8:30 A.M., on November 19, 1979 in Oroville by her husband. He reported her missing two days later.

On March 19, 2015, Deborah's husband, Marvin Gail Owens, pleaded guilty to manslaughter in her death. Owens admitted that he strangled Deborah during an argument on November 19, 1978. He claimed to have buried her body in a shallow grave near the Oroville Wildlife Area. To date, her remains have not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Butte County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Rowdy Freeman
Agency Phone Number: 530-538-7321
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7825454

NamUs Case Number: 17682
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CADOJ
ChicoER News

Admin Notes

Added: 8/30/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr