Name: Patricia Ann Calloway
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 1993
Location Last Seen: Hartford, Ohio County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: June 20, 1954
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Patsy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous childbirth.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White nursing uniform, long brown coat.
Jewelry: A diamond ring and a gold wedding band, and a watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Patricia Calloway was last seen at her place of employment. She was working as a nursing assistant at a Hartford nursing home. Her brother-in-law paid her a visit and it was reported that she was told that her estranged husband had filed for another marriage license in another county. Calloway went to her boss clearly upset and said she had to leave because of a family emergency. She left work early and has not been seen since.
Her car was found later that afternoon in the side lot of the Hartford Community Center. Foul play is suspected. She was reported missing on March 13, 1993.
Family members of Patsy Calloway describe her as an easy going and fun person with a loud happy laugh and an obsession with Elvis.
In 2007, an Ohio County jury found Debra A. Calloway guilty of helping her now-deceased husband kill Patricia "Patsy" Calloway in 1993. Commonwealth's Attorney Tim Coleman argued and her husband Vernon Calloway killed Patsy Calloway because they were afraid she was going to tell law enforcement about a 1991 arson that was planned by Debra and Vernon Calloway and Vernon's brother, Larry Calloway. Coleman said Debra and Vernon Calloway planned Patsy Calloway's murder, because Patsy, who was Larry Calloway's ex-wife but still lived with him, had told people she would tell police about the arson plan if Larry Calloway did not break off relations with his girlfriend.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Whittaker
Agency Phone Number: 270-826-3312
Agency E-Mail: Bryan.Whittaker@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 16-93-945
Namus Case Number: MP2238
NCIC Case Number: M725006229
Kentucky State Police
NamUs
Messenger-Inquirer
Messenger-Inquirer (Owensboro, Kentucky) March 20, 1993
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc