Sketch of Victim by Marla Lawson
Date of Discovery: November 24, 2001
Location of Discovery: Sandy Springs, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", measured
Weight: 140 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Dark brown or black. He had a full beard and a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Natural teeth with restorations, including some composite restorations. Dental chart available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Elastic waist band around waist
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Some fabric on body, which was possibly a white checkered table cloth
The stabbed and partially charred body of the victim was found on fire in a wooded area off of Morgan Falls Road, between Harbor Point Parkway and Morgan Falls Dam. The decedent's body was still smoking when it was discovered about 10:30 a.m. The man died of multiple stab wounds to his neck and upper torso. He had apparently been killed elsewhere and his body dumped and set on fire in the woods.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical(at)fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 01-1806
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP505
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 12/12/21 - By: kw