2839UMAR - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 13, 1981
Location of Discovery: Garfield, Benton County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Estimated
Weight: 160 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-colored T-shirt (size medium), a pair of dark-colored pants, and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Timex wrist watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in a grassy area 1/2 mile east of Garfield, Arkansas, on Highway 62 East.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Benton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 479-621-0223
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 236-81

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5427

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/17; Last Updated: 4/8/17