2837DFGA - Carlene Sessions Tengelsen

1 2

Name: Carlene Sessions Tengelsen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 21, 1972
Location Last Seen: Macon, Bibb County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 2, 1956
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She ironed her hair straight; tanned complexion; skinny; mole on her left side of chin; brown freckle on neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Braces. She had a chipped front tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Men's blue dress shirt; blue jeans
Jewelry: Mickey Mouse watch on her right wrist. She wore a bracelet on the other, which bore the name of a Vietnam POW. She also wore her boyfriend's class ring, white gold with his initials engraved
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carlene Tengelsen was last seen on June 21, 1972 at Westgate Shopping Center in Macon. Carlene was supposed to pick up the family station wagon and later pick her younger sister up from day camp at Mercer University. It was her first time driving anywhere alone, and she'd had her license for two weeks. Charlene never arrived, and the 1963 Pontiac station wagon was located in the Westgate mall parking lot at 01.45, the night she disappeared, with the windows down and its doors unlocked.

Carlene was a rising junior at Southwest High at the time of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Macon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-751-7505
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97MP123808

Agency Name: FBI - Macon
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Kimberly Hull Granich
Agency Phone Number: 478-745-1271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 301-AT-105596

Agency Name: Bibb County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-746-9441
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

NamUs Case Number: 10554
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1166000

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing - Please Find Us
The Macon Telegraph

Admin Notes

Added: 8-11-2009; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa