Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's belt buckle and shirt.
Date of Discovery: June 14, 2013
Location of Discovery: Arcadia, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: A month prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 4'9" to 5'3"
Weight: 125-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a medical condition known as Klippel-Feil Syndrome.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Work-style uniform consisting of a blue long sleeve shirt with white vertical stripes and the name "Gary" and "Shore Mechanical Corp" on it and gray work pants, a brown belt with a Virgin Mary or Guadelupe belt buckle, brown Rhino boots (size 8), and a black tank top undershirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were discovered on State Road 70 in DeSoto County. He had a medical condition known as âKlippel Feil Syndrome,â which may have caused his appearance to reflect very little to no neck.
Agency Name: DeSoto County Sheriffâs Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. James Kirdy
Agency Phone Number: 863-491-6715
Agency E-Mail: jkirdy(AT)desotosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 2013-01454
Agency Name: District 12 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Russell Vega
Agency Phone Number: 941-361-6909
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2013-0446-D
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14440
NamUs
DeSoto County Sheriff's Office
Added: 5/12/17; Last Updated: 5/12/17