Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: July 25, 1977
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed fractures of the nasal bones and maxillae. The dorsal aspect of the skull is asymmetrical or lopsided. The pronator ridge of the right ulna is hypertrophied and the proximal diaphysis of the right humerus is expanded and there is pitting along the deltoid tuberosity. It is possible that the pitting may be due to avulsion fractures of the deltoid muscles.
Dentals: Available. Multiple restorations present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Long-sleeve Sears knit button-up shirt with a collar (size small), blue jeans with double-stitching on each side, jockey-type shorts, socks (possibly green), and a leather belt with a plain buckle.
Jewelry: Two gold chains around neck. One was a gold cross on a gold chain, the other was a gold good luck charm on a gold chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located by land surveyors while marking a property line at 13th Avenue S.W. in Collier County, Florida on July 25, 1977.
Agency Name: Florida Medical Examiner Office, District 20
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020, extension 1
Agency E-Mail: michaelbritt(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1977-00110
NCIC Case Number: U250020170
NamUs Case Number: 1325
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/3/17