Date of Discovery: March 1, 1980
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hit and run car accident
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a thin mustache.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was was killed in a wreck at I-95 and Andrews Avenue in Broward County, Florida on March 1, 1980.
Investigators found an overturned car at the crash scene and witnesses who said four people in the car ran away from the scene.
It also appeared that someone had crashed through the windshield, but investigators were unable to determine if the unidentified man was a passenger in the car or a pedestrian.
Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-327-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 980-00196
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1307
Former Hot Case Number: 395
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/3/17