282UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: March 25, 2002
Location of Discovery: Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair: Gray, wavy, 4.5"
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on his left upper lip; Two 1/4 inch scars on center chest; 1/2 inch irregular scar on right shin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pullover sweater, gray-brown-black in color, labeled Sears, size large; a front zippered jacket, beige-light brown in color, without label; a dress shirt, long sleeved, button down collar, white in color, labeled St. Albans, size 15 1/2 - 34; a t-shirt, white in color, without label; dress slacks, gray in color, labeled Angelica, size 29; dress socks, black in color; athletic shoes, white in color, labeled Nike Air, size womens 8; dress belt, black leather-like, with yellow metal buckle.
Jewelry: White-metal Rado watch
Additional Personal Items: Two keys; prescription eyeglasses, brown rimmed with case; nail clippers; hair comb; two ink pens; and three disposable Bic razors.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the waters of Stow Lake, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA at 13:20 on March 25, 2002.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Felipe Fernandez
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-1694
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-0371

NCIC Case Number: U010002940
NamUs Case Number: 5954

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Francisco Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/3/18