Right 3: Age-progressed by NCEMC to age 24 years; 30 years; 36 years
Name: Vinyette Trudy Teague
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 25, 1983
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: December 8, 1981
Age: 1 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 2'8"
Weight: 27 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown and yellow pants and a multi-colored top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 25, 1983, Vinyette's parents left the toddler with family and friends in the Robert Taylor Homes and went to a drive-in movie.
About 50 people were out on the 7th-floor breezeway when Vinyette's grandmother left to take a telephone call in her apartment. When the grandmother returned, she was gone. Vinyette has never been located.
Agency Name: Chicago Police Department, Area One - Youth Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lisa Carli
Agency Phone Number: 312-747-5789
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M10A8906
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: SA Sharon Flattery
Agency Phone Number: 312-431-1333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M593883009
NamUs Case Number: 5348
NCMEC Case Number: 601917
Added: 2004; Last Updated: 5/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App