2829UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: August 26, 1979
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with gray strands.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Poor dental repair with several missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue plaid shirt, brown plaid flannel shirt, white shirt, white work shirt with "Butler" over the right pocket, gray shorts, socks, and shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located at 1115 Milnor Street in Jacksonville.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000 or 4003
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1979-00805

NCIC Case Number: U740021106
NamUs Case Number: 1311

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/3/17