2827UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: January 24, 1982
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Possible drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'3"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "LOTTIE" tattooed on his right arm and "SLIM" and two capital "Z's" with an arrow through them tattooed on his left shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Belt, two shirts, shoes, socks, sweater, t-shirt, and two pairs of trousers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the New River, near the 400 block of Southwest Seventh Avenue, in Fort Lauderdale.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-327-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1982-00124

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1282

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Sun-Sentinel.com 12/13/06

Admin Notes

Added: 6/16/07; Last Updated: 12/8/16