2825UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: March 15, 1984
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-40 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120-130 pounds lbs.
Hair Color: Short, black, kinky hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The decedent's overall appearance was that of a migratory individual. A cyst and adhesions of the right temporal lobe of the brain; chronic emphysema; a markedly enlarged heart (possible congestive heart failure secondary to a combination of uncontrolled systemic hypertension and chronic obstructive lung disease). Evidence of recent starvation.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor oral hygiene. Partially edentulous. Several molars show extensive caries. There is no recognizable dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He wore 3 shirts: blue outer shirt, pink pullover shirt, and a blue t-shirt, blue jeans, and jockey-type underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pair of broken sunglasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating face down in a canal next to SR-29 South, approximately 3 miles south of Immokalee, FL.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Adams
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300 or 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: 1439(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 84-12814

Agency Name: Florida Medical Examiners Office, District 20
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1984-00068

Southwest Florida Crime Stoppers: Call 1-800-780-TIPS (1-800-780-8477) 24/7

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1257
Former Hot Case Number: 614

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office - Case Profile
Collier County Sheriff's Office - Contacts and Emails

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/22/21 - By: kw