Date of Discovery: July 7, 1982
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic.
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, short (almost shaved).
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a heavy build. Uncircumcised. Latin features. Neatly trimmed mustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted
Clothing: Lavie dress-style blue jeans with straight legs rolled at the cuff (32 inch waist), brown leather belt with "Bonded leather made in Haiti", "1684", and "32" stamped on the reverse, maroon Kingsport cotton, short-sleeve, button-up shirt with a pocket and printed collar (size 14.5- 15 (small), made in Korea), black Sir Imperial - Quality Footwear dress ankle boots with diagonal zipper (Size 8.5D, made in Korea), gray socks - patterned, thin, and stretch type, and jockey-type underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A vacationing tourist from New Jersey found the victim floating in the Tamiami Canal, north of US 41, 1.2 miles from the Oasis Ranger Station, in Collier County.
Detectives believe the man may have been slain on the state's East Coast and dumped in Collier.
Agency Name: Florida Medical Examiner Office, District 20
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nunez, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1982-00126
Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (239) 252-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-28969
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1275
Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 05/30/2024
/Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team