Date of Discovery: July 19, 1982
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6-15 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Unknown. Victim was likely multiracial, with African and Asian traits. May socially have been known as Hispanic.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 175 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, slightly kinky.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pulmonary emphysema.
Dentals: Available. Poor dental health of top and bottom teeth including antemortem tooth loss and amalgams. Decedent has unique dental traits such as a pronounced palatine torus along the median palatine suture.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located near Copeland Grade Road in the Everglades, approximately 4 miles East of CR-29, in Collier County, Florida on July 19, 1982.
Agency Name: Florida Medical Examiner Office, District 20
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020, extension 1
Agency E-Mail: Medical.michaelbritt(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1982-00139
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1273
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/9/16