Date of Discovery: November 26, 1981
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2-5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Believed to have had cataracts, based upon the glasses found.
Dentals: Available. Lost many of his teeth during life, and the remaining teeth had crowns. Presumably smoked or chewed tobacco based upon the stains on his teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jean and black boots - Dingo style - one boot had miniature chain and padlock and a horseshoe on the heal.
Jewelry: Digital watch with red crystal and black band.
Additional Personal Items: Wire rim glasses with thick lenses.
The victim was located 1 1/4 miles east of the tollgate on Alligator Alley, 1 mile south of the Alley, in Collier County, Florida on November 26, 1981.
There are several names of missing persons whom the local sheriffs department have not been able to confirm closely fitting the above description.
Agency Name: Florida Medical Examiner Office, District 20
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020, extension 1
Agency E-Mail: Medical.michaelbritt(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1981-00266
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1284
Added: 02/27/07; Last Updated: 12/12/16