2820UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: November 16, 1982
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 19.5" (1'7.5")
Weight: 7 to 7.6 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown. Short and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Old, yellow carpet.

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 16, 1982, a man who worked as an equipment operator had been searching a Dumpster behind Gateway shopping center on Norwood Avenue for aluminum cans. He ripped open a black garbage bag and saw what looked like a small heel. He’d found the naked body of a black male infant, a 19.5-inch-long newborn with brown eyes and short curly brown hair. The child was tucked into a green produce bag inside the larger bag. The man used a pay phone to call police, who also recovered a piece of yellow shag carpet with blood stains. A doctor from the Medical Examiner’s Office came to the scene, later concluding the child’s death was a homicide. The police report said the child suffocated from mucus left in his nasal passages, and lost blood that flowed back through his cord into the placenta. He’d died with his arms at his sides, his hands clenched in fists.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: MMoore@coj.net
Agency Case Number: 1982-1096

Agency Name: Jacksonville County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-1157
Agency E-Mail: JSOHomicide@jaxsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-551081

NCIC Case Number: U570018740
NamUs Case Number: #UP798

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Florida Times-Union - Article dated December 21, 2010
District 4 Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 12/26/07; Last Updated: 5/9/2021