Reconstructions of the decedent; clothing and personal items.
Date of Discovery: December 30, 1997
Location of Discovery: Ocala, Marion County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed gunshot injury to lower left leg.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Green Nike cap, an Eddie Bauer jacket; blue Rustler jeans, size 33; a brown belt, brown hiking boots and thermal underwear. The golf logo on the man's shirt was traced to a country club in California.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White handkerchief, blankets, a pocket knife and a Swiss army knife attached to a chain around his neck. Luxottica eyeglasses. Three laminated four-leaf clovers. An Australian dollar coin was also found, leading investigators to believe he could be foreign to the country.
The decedent was found December 30, 1997, lying face down at the base of a tree in the Ocala National Forest. A nylon strap with a plastic buckle dangled from a tree branch about 10 feet above him, leading deputy sheriffs to conclude he hanged himself.
Agency Name: District 5 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Bayer
Agency Phone Number: 352-326-5961
Agency E-Mail: Lindsey.Bayer(at)marioncountyfl.org
Agency Case Number: 1997-01784
Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 352-732-8181
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-1784
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2911
NamUs
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Orlando Sentinel
Added: Prior the 2005; Last Updated: 5/29/19