281DMTX - Ruben Humberto Herrera

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right are age-progressed to 43 and 49 years.

Name: Ruben Humberto Herrera
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 27, 1983
Location Last Seen: El Paso, El Paso County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 31, 1969
Age: 14 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Light Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ru
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion and thin build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ruben was last seen walking to Eastwood Heights Elementary School in El Paso, TX on April 27, 1983. He may have traveled to Mexico with an adult male in a silver and green 1977 Cadillac sedan. The vehicle and the adult male have since been located. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Paso Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Aman
Agency Phone Number: (915) 832-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01360217

NamUs Case Number: 8708
NCIC Case Number: M-734319564
NCMEC Case Number: 764923

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Operation Lookout

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr