Date of Discovery: August 5, 1984
Location of Discovery: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, graying, receding and extended to base of neck.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard and mustache.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Black boots and assorted clothing (description unavailable).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Several keys including a handcuff key, two Ford keys, a gasoline cap key, and several others on a key chain, as well as a spark plug gap gage, and toiletry items.
The victim was found in an abandoned house at 203 Danley Drive, Fort Myers. He was apparently living there.
Investigators believe he could possibly be Franklin Warner Stewart, born 8/18/1924 or James Fariest.
Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Britt
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020 ex: 1 or 239-277-5020
Agency E-Mail: michaelbritt(at)colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1984-00309
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1250
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miami Herald News Archive
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/7/16