2818UMFL - Unidentified Male

No image available

Date of Discovery: November 11, 1982
Location of Discovery: Southwest Ranches, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly black or white
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A pair of socks, description unavailable.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A tent, trash bag and a metal tie.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by construction workers in mound of dirt near U.S. 27 and State Road 84, Unincorporated, Fort Lauderdale where there had been road construction.

He was wrapped in red tent and plastic trash bag, with legs tied with socks and metal tie.

His head was not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4735
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1982-01587

NCIC Case Number: U190019929
NamUs Case Number: 1267

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Broward County Sheriff
FLUIDDB
Sun-Sentinel.com 12/13/06

Admin Notes

Added: 6/19/07; Last Updated: 12/8/16