Name: Arlene Abbas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 1989
Location Last Seen: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date of Birth: October 12, 1952
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Arlene Day Abbas
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: May be wearing traditional Muslim clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Arlene Abbas was born in Indiana and eventually married and went to live in New Orleans with her husband and children. Arlene converted to the Islamic faith at the time of her marriage. In the mid 1980's Arlene and her husband were divorced and Arlene went to New York, leaving her small children with her husband.
In 1989 she was hospitalized in New York city for mental health issues and subsequently released to a halfway house in Brooklyn. Arlene left the halfway house in Brooklyn on January 6, 1989 and was never seen again.
It is possible Arlene is institutionalized or does not know how to contact family members.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP1999
NCIC Case Number: M-614870362
Added: 7/9/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr