2817UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 6, 1980
Location of Discovery: Dania, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined, treated as suspicious.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying of medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A four and one-half inch scar on his lower right abdomen. Average build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue colored jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in an open field near a boat factory, at the VIP Marina, at 3700 Ravenswood Road in Dania, Florida on July 6 or 10, 1980. The body was too decomposed to determine how he died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Stephen Cina
Agency Phone Number: 954-327-6542
Agency E-Mail: SCINA(at)broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-00605

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BS80-07-2823

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1301

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Broward County Sheriff
Sun-Sentinel News Archive (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/3/17