2812UMFL- Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering Shirt
Artistic rendering of the victim by Samantha Steinberg; Enhanced image of victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: June 12, 1996
Location of Discovery: Miami, Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 133 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight and four to five inches long. Scattered grays, receding hairline.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on right buttocks. Possibly had antemortem trauma to the left shoulder girdle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Crowning #23-26.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing pants with "Sahara" label, a blue or black long sleeve shirt with "Florida" on the sleeves, under shorts and "GB" brand sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A man walking along the seawall discovered the victim floating in the Miami River at #35 South East 5th Street at 21:49.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-01558

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 471-TIPS
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U994162307
NamUs Case Number: 1110

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Miami Herald

Admin Notes

Added: 11/28/07; Last Updated: 1/9/17