2811UMFL - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering Artistic rendering
Artistic rendering of the victim by Judy Reimer.

Date of Discovery: October 1, 1995
Location of Discovery: Daytona Beach, Volusia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: white
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old healed fracture to right clavicle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Decedent had "large" teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered at 500 South Ridgewood Avenue, Daytona Beach, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Volusia County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marie Herrmann or Investigator Jim Downing
Agency Phone Number: 386-258-4060
Agency E-Mail: meol(at)co.volusia.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 1995-00559

NCIC Case Number: U981796846
NamUs Case Number: 1120

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hellbeasts - A Blog About Crime and Injustice
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/08; Last Updated: 1/12/17